4. Leaflets Distributed with TLA

Severn Valley Youth Football League cup final dates

All Areas > Sport > Football

Author: Roger Jackson, Posted: Friday, 28th April 2017, 15:20, Tags: Junior Sport

Bishop’s Cleeve have teams in the under-8 cup and plate finals Bishop’s Cleeve have teams in the under-8 cup and plate finals

The final whistle will be blown on the Severn Valley Youth Football League’s inaugural season next month and chairman Ken Fagan says the campaign has been a big success.

The new league is an amalgamation of the old Gloucester Youth League and the Stroud Youth League and Fagan has been delighted with the way the past eight months have gone.

He was previously chairman of the Gloucester Youth League and said: “Since joining together with the Stroud Youth League and adding a few new teams we’ve doubled in size.

“It’s been absolutely fantastic and all the kids have been great as usual.”

The end-of-season cup finals kick off tomorrow with four games and there are further cup finals on Sunday 7th May, Sunday 14th May and Tuesday 16th May before the grand finale with the six-a-side tournament on Saturday and Sunday, May 20th and 21st at Brockworth Rugby Club.

That’s when the players – and parents! – can finally put their feet up and take a well earned rest but the season goes into extra time for the league’s officers who must organise the end-of-season presentations.

“Because we’ve got so many teams we’re going to split the presentations into two,” said Fagan.

“They will be held at the Wall’s Sports and Social Club in Barnwood on Sunday 18th June and Friday 23rd June.”

Fagan said the exact details had not been finalised but it is likely that the under-8s through to under-12s presentations will take place on the Sunday, starting at 2pm, and the under-13s through to under-16s on the Friday, starting at 7pm.

Cup final dates:
Saturday 29th April (all at Hardwicke)
Under-9 plate: Hucclecote Hawks v Hardwicke Rangers Blues (9.45am)
Under-9 cup: Abbeymead Barbarians v Cheltenham Town development (9.45am)
Under-10 plate: Tuffley Rovers Blues v Longlevens Infants Tigers (11.00am)
Under-10 cup: Tuffley Rovers Clarets v Gloucester City Blacks (11.00am)

Sunday 7th May (all at Waterwells, Quedgeley)
Under-8 plate: Bishop’s Cleeve Colts v Hardwicke Rangers Blues (9.45am, TBC)
Under-8 cup: Bishop’s Cleeve Rovers v Quedgeley Reds (11.00am)
Under 13 cup: Gala Wilton v Stonehouse (11.00am)
Under-15 cup: Charfield Blues v Gala Wilton (1.30pm)
Under-16 cup: Quedgeley Wanderers v Tuffley Rovers (4.00pm)

Sunday 14th May (all at Longlevens Primary School)
Under-11 cup: Longlevens Infants v Gloucester City (10.00am)
Under-12 cup: Gala Wilton v FC St Leonards (12.00noon)

Tuesday 16th May
Under-14 cup: Ashley Down v Kings Stanley (at GFA headquarters, Almondsbury, 7.00pm)

Copyright © 2021 The Local Answer Limited.
Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site's author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to The Local Answer Limited and thelocalanswer.co.uk with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

More articles you may be interested in...

The Local Answer. Advertise to more people in Gloucestershire
The Local Answer. More magazines through Gloucestershire doors

© 2021 The Local Answer Limited - Registered in England and Wales - Company No. 06929408
Unit H, Churchill Industrial Estate, Churchill Road, Leckhampton, Cheltenham, GL53 7EG - VAT Registration No. 975613000

Privacy Policy